privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

General Motors Company Australia and New Zealand Operations Consumer Privacy Statement.

Your privacy is important to GM Holden Pty Ltd trading as GM Specialty Vehicles (“GMSV” or “we” or “us”) as is your trust in GMSV’s products and services. We want you to know that the information you share with us will be treated with care. This Privacy Statement addresses how the information you share with us will be handled.

SCOPE

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles ("IPP") set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 this Privacy Statement details how GMSV will manage and protect personal information we collect from or about individuals interacting with GMSV and its websites, products, and services. This Privacy Statement does not apply to personal information we obtain in our capacity as an employer. Personal information is information that can be used to identify an individual or from which an individual is reasonably identifiable.

Additionally, mobile applications have separate privacy statements, as described in the Mobile Applications section below.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

As you interact with GMSV, there may be instances where you provide us with your personal information. Additionally, we may collect certain personal information about you as further described below.

You may provide us with personal information about you through a number of sources: GMSV websites, dealership visits, product and related events, test drive or other incentive applications, surveys, social media platforms and through our customer call centers.

We receive information about you through vehicle sales records provided by your dealer. We also may obtain information about you and your vehicle from GMSV affiliates, GMSV dealers, GMSV licensees for consumer merchandise, GMSV credit card bank partners and other sources such as companies that provide lists of potential vehicle purchasers and current owners, if such companies are permitted to share your information with us pursuant to their respective privacy statements or policies.

The types of information that GMSV collects about you may include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact information (such as name, address, city, state and postal code, email address and telephone number)
  • Vehicle information (such as vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, selling dealer, servicing dealer, date of purchase or lease and service history)
  • Vehicle performance data (such as engine and transmission performance, vehicle camera images and airbag deployment conditions or crash or near crash information about how a vehicle’s system performed)
  • Demographic information (such as age range, marital status and household composition)
  • Non-credit-related marketing profile information (such as when you plan to purchase or lease; the vehicle in which you're interested)
  • Relationships you have with GMSV in addition to the purchase and servicing of your vehicle incentive eligibility verification informationInvestor information (name, address, phone number and email address)
  • Photographs such as those that you may submit for contests or relating to an after-sales inquiry


Other than the personal information set out in this Privacy Statement, GMSV does not collect any credit information about you. If we receive information about you from a third party, wherever practical we will make sure they undertake to comply with the Privacy Act.

Sensitive personal information is personal information concerning religion, racial, ethnic origin, political opinions or other beliefs, union affiliation or activities, health, genetic, biometric, sexuality, criminal administrative proceedings or sanctions. GMSV will not collect your sensitive personal information except as set out in this section.

USE

The personal information GMSV collects about you will be used:

  • To provide products and services
  • To maintain customer relationships
  • To operate GMSV websitesTo provide customer and vehicle support and service (such as recall information or warranty service)
  • To provide information and product updates
  • To evaluate vehicle performance and safety as described in the vehicle owner manual
  • For safety and product research purposes
  • To verify eligibility for vehicle purchase or incentive programs
  • For marketing purposes
  • To customize and improve communication content
  • To comply with legal requirements and to exercise legal rights

MOBILE APPLICATIONS

GM has developed certain mobile applications that you may download to your mobile device or vehicle (“GM Applications”). When you download a GM Application, there may be an opportunity for you to provide us with or for us to obtain information about you or your vehicle. Each GM Application will display a separate Privacy Statement that will inform you about how any information shared via the application will be handled and how to decline such use or uninstall the application.

Through the Infotainment system, GM may also offer applications developed by third parties (“3rd Party Application”). When you download a 3rd Party Application to your mobile device or vehicle, the 3rd Party Application may collect information about you in connection with your download or use of that application. GMSV is not responsible for the collection or use of information by 3rd Party Applications. We recommend that you carefully review the Privacy Statement of each 3rd Party Application prior to downloading or using them.

SHARING

GMSV may share your personal information in the following instances:
 

  • As required by law, such as in conjunction with a subpoena, government inquiry, litigation, dispute resolution or similar legal process
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or desirable to protect our rights or interests, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate or protect against fraud or respond to a law enforcement request
  • With our service providers who work on our behalf and who do not have an independent right to use the information to which they have access or that we disclose to them
  • With our business partners for GMSV marketing activities, business partner marketing activities or both
  • With third parties for research and development purposes (such as university research institutes for improving highway safety, etc)
  • In connection with the sale, transfer or financing of a significant part of a GMSV business or its assets, including any such activities associated with a bankruptcy proceeding
  • Within GMSV, with our GMSV controlled subsidiaries and affiliates, with GMSV dealers and with GMSV licensees; however, transaction information will not be shared with GMSV dealers.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

When GMSV, its controlled subsidiaries, affiliates and GMSV dealers receive your personal information, we comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to countries outside Australia and New Zealand. GMSV acts as “data processors” for its GMSV controlled subsidiaries and affiliates by providing data hosting, maintenance, support, and troubleshooting of services, as well as other redundant back office support.
 

We store your information in the United States, the European Economic Area (EEA), and other locations where we or our service providers maintain servers. With respect to such transfers from the EEA to the United States and other non-EEA jurisdictions, we implement standard contractual clauses and other mechanisms to protect such data. With respect to disclosures of your personal information outside Australia and New Zealand, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 

In addition, anonymized and aggregated data from you is shared with other GMSV entities abroad to evaluate or research the safety, quality, usage, and functionality of vehicles and services, customers with vehicle support and services; and to ensure accurate customer records and maintain customer relationships.

 

Information also is shared with GMSV across the borders in order to contact customers about their vehicle or the services, or for marketing purposes, but only if the individual has opted in to receive marketing information.

 

Apart from the purposes listed above, GMSV will not share information about you or your vehicle with other third parties for their independent use without your permission.

HOW TO MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES

If you do not want to receive unsolicited marketing communications from GMSV, please call our Contact Center on the numbers listed below:
 
Australia                  1800 00 GMSV (4678)
New Zealand     0800 GMSV00 (467800)

 

If you have subscribed to a particular email newsletter or other communication, you should follow the instructions in the email or on a related website to unsubscribe.
 
GMSV and GMSV dealers are separate legal entities with their own privacy practices. For questions about your dealer's privacy practices including opting out of marketing communications from your dealer, please contact your dealer directly.
 
If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from GMSV, your personal information will not be used for marketing, but may still be used for the other purposes described in this Privacy Statement (such as vehicle support and service).

SECURITY

GM uses administrative, technical and physical security to protect the personal information we maintain and to help ensure that it is used according to this Privacy Statement.

COOKIES/TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

GMSV websites use “cookies” to remember user preferences and to maximize the performance of our website and services. Using cookies on our websites provides benefits to you, such as allowing you to maintain your account login information or contact information on Request a Quote forms between visits,or locating a nearby dealer. In addition, we use information gathered from cookies to autofill fields on forms such as the city, state or zip code associated with your IP address. This information can be corrected by you before submitting any form or inquiry or you can disable the cookie as discussed below and the information will not be collected.

 

Similarly, we may also place web beacons in our emails to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns by identifying the individuals who open or act upon an email message, when an email message is opened, how many times an email message is forwarded, the type of software, device, operating system and browser used to deliver the email and any URL accessed through our email message.

 

To measure site activity and provide a better user experience, we may allow our service providers or business partners to compile information from the cookies, web beacons or other technologies on our websites which may include information about your visit (such as demographic data, browser type, IP address, pages visited, activities conducted on the page and the day and time of your visit). We may also allow third party advertising and personalization partners to use this information to develop personalized content and appropriate advertising based on your visits over time on GMSV web sites and non-GMSV web sites.

 

This information may also be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you.
At this time, we do not honor “do no track” signals from a web site browser. However, you may refuse or delete cookies. Please refer to your browser help instructions to learn more about cookies and other technologies and how to manage their use. If you elect to refuse or delete cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you use another computer, or change browsers. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of a website may be impaired.

 

If you do not wish to receive personalized advertising or content from us while visiting GMSV websites, you may click on the AdChoices icon and/or link located at the bottom of the website page and follow the instructions on how to opt out. Opting out of relevant advertising will not opt you out of all advertising, but rather only those advertisements that are personalized to your interests by GMSV, its affiliates, agents or representatives. By not using the opt out option you will be giving your consent to GMSV, its affiliates, agents, or representatives to collect and share your information for marketing and/or sales leads purposes.

LINKED SITES

GMSV websites may contain links to third-party sites not controlled by GMSV or covered by this Privacy Statement, such as those belonging to GMSV dealers, GMSV licensees, co-branded websites offered in conjunction with a business partner, or independent product review sites. We recommend that you check the Privacy Statement of other sites you visit before providing any personal information.

GM DEALERS

When you buy or lease a GMSV vehicle from a GMSV dealer, the dealer will share your information with GMSV as the vehicle manufacturer. Please be aware that each dealer operates as a separate legal entity and you should read the dealer’s privacy statement to ensure that you understand its privacy practices and procedures. Additionally, because the GMSV dealer often is the first contact with you, the dealer can answer any questions you may have about its privacy practices. While GMSV encourages its dealers to ensure full compliance with all applicable privacy legislation and has provided information to our dealers relating to privacy obligations, GMSV is not responsible for dealers’ compliance with applicable law.

 

When completing a purchase or lease agreement or signing a service repair order with the GMSV dealer, you should be provided with information describing the dealership's privacy practices and related policies that explain that certain personal information that you provide to the dealer may be shared with GMSV or others in accordance with this Statement.

PRIVACY INQUIRIES AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

If you have concerns or questions regarding GMSV's consumer privacy practices or to have your mail, email or telephone information updated please call one of the following Customer Assistance Centers that is specific to your vehicle:

Australia                  1800 00 GMSV (4678)
New Zealand     0800 GMSV00 (467800)
 

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the Privacy Act, we will, on your request, give you a copy of the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

 

If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your personal information held by GMSV, please contact one of the above Customer Assistance Centers.

 

GMSV will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases GMSV will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and GMSV agrees with your request, the corrections will be made as soon as practicable. If GMSV does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you.

 

If you believe that your privacy has been interfered with please contact us using the contact information above providing details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

 

If you remain dissatisfied you may also complain to the OAIC (at www.oaic.gov.au) in Australia or the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand (www.privacy.org.nz).

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will do so by posting additions or modifications to this page.

|